• | Emergency Contact Details | Links |
  • Dorset Cricket Board Beaminster Cricket Club  Beaminster Cricket Club ECB Coaches Assocaition

    ARCHIVE


    29/11/15

    The main event in the last month was the club's AGM which as always struggled to achieve a healthy attendance total. It has been worse though - so much so that the planned venue in Beaminster's telephone box was hastily rearranged to the town hall where we filled the room, albeit one of the smaller ones.

    The club is planning a number of social-come-fundraising events over the next few months and some preliminary details are given below.

    2016 AGM

    The main and keenly anticipated event is the election of the committee for the next year. Actually this has changed hardly at all but for the record is given here:
    • President: John Bugler
    • Chairman: Dave Wells
    • Vice Chair: Shaun Annetts
    • Secretary: John Block
    • Treasurer: Linda Runyard
    • Fixtures: Adrian Everitt
    • Youth Welfare: Ross Baker
    • Independent Audit Examiner: Richard Bugler
    • 1st XI Manager/Coaches: Ross Baker, Aidie Phillips
    • 2nd XI Manager/Coaches: Justin Gurd, Shaun Annetts
    • General Committee Members: Nod David, Hugh Rathbone, Simon Jones, Colin James, Marcus Chambers

    As always the committee welcomes your views on matters affecting the club. The more people that participate in club affairs the better it is for the club. Your help is welcomed and much appreciated.

    BEAMINSTER CHRISTMAS LIGHTS

    The Christmas lights in the Square will be switched on this Friday evening 4th December. The club will be helping with the festivities by operating a BBQ stall selling various hot goodies. Shaun Annetts is in charge. Come along and give him and the club your support. It will raise valuable funds for the club.

    SKITTLE EVENING

    The club is holding a skittles evening on Wednesday 9th December at 7.30 in the Knapp Inn. This promises to be a most enjoyable social and fun evening. Teams of 6-a-side will compete for the magnificent All Comers silver trophy, or something similar. It costs £10 entry per team - and there are already seven teams signed up. Get some friends together and form another team. Contact Ross Baker and Mel White for more details and to enter.

    The Knapp is providing sausage and chips and there is also a raffle to add to the entertainment.

    12-HOUR MATCH

    The club is planning to hold a 12-hour cricket match on 10th July. It was originally going to be 24 hours, but the club's magnificent new floodlights will not be ready in time. Watch out for details of how this will be played.

    WEB SITE

    Have you seen it? It's good - have a look.

    The club looks forward to seeing many of you in the Square this week and at the skittles evening next week!!

    MRC
    29/11/15



    19/10/15

    Three topics in this October Newsletter - spending money, raising money and ....... cricket!

    SPENDING MONEY

    Don't forget that next week - Saturday 31st - the club's annual dinner and awards night is taking place. A highlight of the Beaminster social scene. Where you have to be seen to be anybody!

    In a departure from the style of previous seasons the evening will be held at the Memorial Pavilion, starting at 7.30. Rather than the Red Lion's famous 3-roast carvery the food will be provided by Linda Paget who is offering a mouth-watering choice:
    Mains
    ~ Chicken with tarragon sauce
    ~ Lamb tagine
    ~ Vegetarian lasagne with butternut squash, spinach and pine nuts
    Desserts
    ~ Chocolate profiteroles with brandy sauce
    ~ Lemon meringue pie
    ~ Apple and plum crumble

    In addition there will be a bar selling beer, lager, cider and wine (£2-£2.50) and soft drinks (50p). Also in a new departure there will be a raffle, with fabulous prizes donated by the club's committee.

    Tickets cost £12.50. Please let Rosco know how many you want to buy. At the same time give him your choices of courses for the dinner.

    RAISING MONEY

    As many will know the club undertakes monthly collections of waste paper for recycling. After collection the paper was picked up by the Martock Waste Paper Co Ltd. In a complicated arrangement the company was then paid by Dorset County Council for this waste paper at a fixed rate per tonne. The payment from DCC was a part of their programme for supporting environmental and community causes.

    Inevitably perhaps DCC is now withdrawing this support, effective from the end of the year. It therefore looked for some time as if this major source of club funding was coming to an end. It now appears however that Martock Waste will themselves now pay for the paper. The full details are not known yet but the club is optimistic that this vital source of club funds will continue. Good news indeed.

    CRICKET MATTERS

    It may be winter but cricket continues unabated. This week, on Saturday, the club's U-14 team starts its winter season in the West Dorset League. It's a small league of five clubs - Beaminster, Martinstown, Charlton Down, Bere Regis and Weymouth. Games (12 overs per side) are played at the Osprey Leisure Centre at Castleton in Portland. Beaminster start with a double header against Martinstown and Charlton Down.

    MRC
    19/10/15



    01/09/15

    An extra newsletter this week as there is unfinished business to complete from Newsletter 165 sent out yesterday. There was incomplete information about the 2nd XI which has now been supplied and contained herein.

    2nd XI LOSE OUT TO MARNHULL.

    This was a high scoring game in which Marnhull emerged as winners but the moral high ground went to Beaminster. More than any other team in the division Marnhull seem to make a regular practice of including players in their 2nd team who play at a standard way above that of anybody else on the pitch. This time the player in question was C Ralph, a seasoned veteran of some batting ability. In this game he scored 136 (70%) out of the 195 runs Marnhull scored with the bat. Whilst it is not all that unusual for a batsman to greatly outscore his team mates C Ralph has been doing it all season - the score book shows him to have had a couple of scores below 50 this season but all the others, with several centuries to boot, have been 50+.

    The inclusion of such a player gives the team, many would say, an unfair advantage and does away with the notion of two sides competing on more or less equal grounds. The team's own batsmen are dominated and often miss out on match practice as the crease is occupied for a considerable time by the 'class' player and opposition bowlers, often young players feeling their way in a senior side, are hammered unmercifully.

    Be that as it may, Marnhull scored 234 for 5 in their 40 overs. Pick of the bowlers were Pete Bustin with 3-33 and Jordan Nottley with 2-43. In reply Beaminster scored 189-8 with most runs coming from Jordan (44), Lewis Keenan (31), Justin Gurd (26) and Dan Spiller (21). Jordan was out on the last ball of the match - caught on the boundary whilst going for a 6 to make his half century. At least he went down with all guns blazing.

    This was a good performance by the team in a game in which the odds were stacked against them from the start. Overall the side has performed well this season and maintained high morale. It all bodes well for 2016.

    2ND XI STATS

    The final stats for 2015 are attached. Jordan Nottley tops the batting list with his father Scott a close second and Rob Meech in third place. Dan Spiller scored the most runs for the team. Pete Bustin tops the bowling averages and is also the leading wicket taker. His BB figures of 4-6 are far the best by any bowler this season.

    MRC
    01/09/15



    31/08/15

    Well, that's the cricket over for another season. Saturday's home game for the 2nd XI beat the rain, which quite a few games in the county failed to do. It was a close and high scoring but the team lost out in the end. Overall it's been a fair to middling season for the club with the two senior sides generally competing well in their respective divisions. There has been less difficulty this season in fielding the two sides but more players prepared to commit to more games would not go amiss. The youth teams have played and competed extremely and give the club confidence in its future. Several of the older youths have come through to the senior sides and acquitted themselves very well.

    1ST XI

    No game for the team last weekend and the main point of interest centred around its final league placing. The only team that could move ahead of them, Wimborne and Colehill 3rds, lost to Stalbridge 2nds and failed to get enough points to move above Beaminster. Our team thus finished 6th, 3 points ahead of W&C and 17 behind 5th placed Kingston Lacy.

    Stalbridge 2nds, whom Beaminster may well have beaten two weekends ago before the weather intervened, finished as champions of the division with Ashmore in second place. The last two places went to Wareham and Poole Town 3rds. However as Weymouth 2nds withdrew from the division earlier in the season it is likely that they and Wareham will be considered as the two teams to be relegated.

    Replacing the promoted and relegated teams are likely to be Bournemouth 3rds and Cranborne (the bottom two clubs in Division 2) and Shillingstone 2nds and Sherborne 2nds (top two clubs in division 4). These changes would have little effect on the amount of travelling incurred in away games.

    The final stats for the 1st XI are given on the attachment to this newsletter. They make interesting reading. Dave Persey, a latecomer to the team, finished top of the batting (pipping Will Everitt by 0.1 of a run) and second in the bowling averages. One to watch for next season. Richie Runyard was the top scoring batsman (351) closely followed by Will Everitt (344) and Ross Baker (332). Hugh Rathbone had an excellent season with the bat (259) and along with Ross Baker was the most dependable catcher in the side (7 catches apiece). Will Everitt had the season's highest individual score (69*). Adam Herring finished top of the bowling averages (25 at 15.5) and also took the highest number of wickets. Dave Persey had the best individual bowling return (6-25). Richhie Runyard had a good season behind the stumps with 10 catches and two stumpings a good return for his athleticism.

    2nd XI

    Visitors Marnhull 2nds batted first in last Saturday's game and totalled 234-5 in their 40 overs. Beaminster replied with a very respectable 189-8. Details not yet to hand.

    Beaminster finished 6th in the division, ahead of Blandford 3rds and Parley 5ths. Bere Regis, unbeaten, finished as champions followed by Witchampton 2nds.

    Some details are still needed before the final stats for the season can be prepared.

    CLUB DINNER

    Don't forget the club dinner and awards evening on Saturday 19th September at the Red Lion. Tickets cost £15 per head. There will be a departure from the usual carvery - this year's dinner will be a choice between chilli con carne and curry, both specialities of the house.

    MRC
    31/08/15



    24/08/15

    Nearly but not quite - the 1st XI's game fell foul of the weather last Saturday for the first time this season. It's sometime (at least six years) since the team went the whole season without losing out to the weather.

    And what a match for it happen - it looked as if the team could have been on the way to a win against high flyers and promotion hopefuls Stalbridge 2nds. Although there was only half a match there was enough incident and excitement for everybody. Make no mistake, this was a good, maybe the season's best, batting performance by the 1st XI.

    1ST XI TAME STALBRIDGE

    Batting first in muggy conditions but under blue skies openers Dan Hillier (41) and Simon Jones (21) played watchfully and with controlled aggression (16 runs off one over) as the occasion arose. The pitch was lively with the ball moving about a bit so the 52-run opening stand was impressive and provided the perfect start. The next stand (0) was not so productive and in fact the following four wickets to fall left the side on 100-6 with the prospect of a high score somewhere over the horizon. But at this stage Dave Persey and captain Adie Phillips came together and proceeded to put on an exhilarating batting display that turned the game on its head and completely demoralised Stalbridge. This 7th wicket unbroken stand put on 119 runs in 66 minutes. It started fairly sedately and gained in momentum as the overs ticked away. The opening bowlers, returning for their second spells, were taken apart with 57 runs coming in the last 5 overs. Dave hit a couple of mighty straight sixes and runs came off virtually every ball as the field spread out in a vain effort to stem the flow of runs. It was like watching a high scoring 20/20 match. Eventually the overs ran out with Dave on 56 (his highest score to add to his best bowling figures of last week) and Adie on 43.

    As if the excitement on the field was not enough, entertainment was also provided by a low flypast from the very last of the Vulcan bombers. On its way back from an airshow the pilots may have heard of the fireworks on the ground and came to see for themselves - lucky for them their visit did not coincide with one of Dave Persey's mighty sixes.

    But as the innings came to an end so the rain started to fall and it eventually became a torrential downpour. It stopped after 30 minutes or so but the damage was done and there was no chance of play resuming. But Stalbridge were so demoralised by the run riot against them that there must have been a very good chance of victory for Beaminster. But that's cricket for you.

    Beaminster got 10 points from the match - 5 batting points and 5 for the abandonment. This leaves them in 6th position in the division:

     PlayedWonLostNRPoints
    Ashmore151131237
    Stalbridge 2nds151131236
    Dorchester 2nds15114-232
    Sturminster Marshall1587-190
    Kingston Lacy15771179
    Beaminster16691174
    Wimborne & Colehill 3rds15681163
    Poole Town 3rds15591149
    Wareham15-15-53

    JOKE(S) OF THE WEEK(S)

    1) After the 4th Ashes Test
    Q) What's the difference between Cinderella and the Australians?
    A) Cinderella knows when to leave the ball.

    2) After the 5th Ashes Test
    Q) What's the difference between Cinderella and England?
    A) See 1(A) above

    DINNER AND AWARDS NIGHT

    AS EVERYBODY SHOULD KNOW BY NOW THE CLUB'S ANNUAL DINNER AND AWARDS NIGHT IS ON SATURDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER AT 7.30 IN THE RED LION. PLEASE MARK THE NIGHT IN YOUR DIARY/MIND AND AWAIT THE FURTHER REMINDER FROM CAPTAIN OR COMMITTEE MEMBER TO PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS.

    MRC
    24/08/15



    19/08/2015

    The 1st XI got back to winning ways last Saturday with a very welcome win against Poole Town 3rds, against whom they were competing to avoid a possible relegation spot. That possibility has now all but disappeared for us thanks to the comfortable victory. The 2nd XI had the misfortune to play Bere Regis 2nds, the runaway and undefeated leaders of the division, whose excellent record remains intact.

    1ST XI POOLE THROUGH

    Beaminster returned to winning ways at a very opportune time against Poole Town 3rds. At one point in the game victory seemed far from certain. After electing to bat on a wet wicket Poole got off to a good start against very tight bowling from Ross Baker and Will Everitt, with the opening stand putting on 49. Change bowlers Simon Jones and Aidey Phillips made the initial breakthroughs but at 120-2 Poole were in a good position. Dave Persey then entered the fray and immediately started a collapse of near-Beaminsterian proportions. The home side collapsed to 138-8 and were dismissed for 152. Dave finished with 6-25, his best ever return and the best figures of the season for any Beaminster bowler. A match-winning performance if ever there was one.

    In reply Beaminster got off to a nervous start with Hugh Rathbone and Simon Jones departing for low scores. At 16-2 the outlook was not bright. But opener Richie Runyard (54, his highest score of the season) and Ross Baker (34) put on 75 for the third wicket to bring the win well within reach. Will Everitt (35 not out) and Adam Herring (10 not out) batted sensibly to win the game in the 41st over.

    The win puts Beaminster on 164 points and in 6th place in the division. This is ahead of Wimborne and Colehill (153 points) and Poole Town (137 points). Poole must win both their remaining games to have any chance of finishing ahead of Beaminster. Beaminster was the only team in the lower half of the league to win last Saturday.

    Beaminster's final game of the season is at home this Saturday against Stalbridge 2nds. The side has no fixture on the last day of the season (29th August) due to withdrawal from the league of Weymouth 2nds.

    2ND XI BERE BEATEN

    The 2nd XI played gamely but were no match for league leaders Bere Regis 2nds. Batting first Beaminster made 101 all out. Bere Regis then reached 104-4 quite comfortably to record their 13th successive win of the season.

    The 2nd XI has no fixture this Saturday, so time to recoup before the final game next week.

    YOUTH LEAGUES

    The youth season finished some time ago but the league tables were produced more recently. Our three teams all had very good seasons as the following tables show. The differing numbers of games played by the teams distorts the positions as given by the league. Tables based on average numbers of points per game would give a more accurate picture of the relevant positions of the clubs.

    U11
     PlayedWonLostBonus PointsWin PointsTotal
    Martin Marvels1010075100175
    Martin Mavericks9816980149
    Beaminster9535550105 (1 game abandoned)
    Cerne V853315081
    Charlton D935393574 (1 game tied)
    Bere Regis642324072
    Dorchester734363066
    Bridport725352055
    Puddletown825342054 (1 game tied)
    Weymouth817231033
    Uplyme90828028 (1 game abandoned)


    U13
     PlayedWonLostBonus PointsWin PointsTotal
    M Marvels9817580155
    Cerne V7614560105
    M Mavericks734453075
    Beaminster633383068
    Bere Regis725412061
    Bridport532263056
    CD Blues532263056
    CD Reds716351045
    Weymouth615261036


    U15
     PlayedWonLostBonus PointsWin PointsTotal
    Cerne V651435093
    Dorchester440344074
    Martinstown523372057
    Weymouth624312051
    Beaminster523272047
    Bridport413241034
    Puddletown413211031


    The good performances by all the youth teams are a great credit to the players as well as their coaches and their families who have given such great support throughout the season.

    MRC
    19/08/2015



    13/08/2015

    Unfortunately another double loss for our two senior teams last Saturday - the fourth consecutive one for the 1st XI and the third such one for the 2nd XI. The good starts made by both teams in the early part of the season now seem a long way off. Still time for a final winning flourish though.

    1st XI DOWN AGAIN TO ASHMORE

    Ashmore won for the second time this season against Beaminster, the home team going down in a high scoring game at the Rec ground. Batting first, on one of the hottest days of the year, Ashmore made an impressive 286-5. Most of the damage was done by their No. 3 Lee Russell with 123 not out. He was dropped off Ross Baker's bowling and after this the fielding standards slipped with three more dropped chances and fatigue setting in as the high temperatures took their toll. Best of the bowlers was Ross Baker with 2-34 whilst Aidey Phillips, Dave Persey and Vijay took one apiece. Whilst never likely to get the required winning runs the team nevertheless made a good effort and finished on 229 all out in the 43rd over. The highlight of the innings was the 111-run partnership between Ross (56, highest score of the season) and Will Everitt (46). Towards the end Vijay played an entertaining cameo of 27 runs.

    The team now sits in 7th position in the County Division 3 with 145 points: 8 less than 6th-placed Wimborne & Colehill 3rds, 12 more than 8th-placed Poole Town 3rds and far ahead (97points) of 9th-placed (last) Wareham. Saturday's game against Poole Town will likely decide which team finishes in 8th place. To be certain of avoiding finishing in the bottom two this is a game Beaminster must win.

    2nd XI LOSE BIG

    It was a heavy defeat for the team at Stalbridge who batted first and made 274-7. In reply Beaminster were all out for 122. The only bowler to really impose himself on the home batters was Dave Penman with 4-47. This was only Dave's third game for the team this season - hopefully he can manage the final two. Of the batters, only Rob Meech and Dave Hall (20 each) and Jordan Nottley (19) made inroads with the bat.

    This result leaves the team in 6th place in their 8-team County Division 6. This will likely be the position at the end of the season too, as there is a 29-point gap to the 5th placed team (Stalbridge 3rds) and 45 ppints down to the 7th team (Blandford 3rds).

    SOME STATS

    It's not the end of the season yet, the time normally reserved for compiling and checking the club statistics but here is a preview of the leading performers so far this season. The final and more complete figures will appear in September.

    1st XI Batting
     InningsNOHSTotalAverage
    R Baker1436133230.2
    R Runyard1314529324.4
    H Rathbone1424925921.6
    D Persey51388220.5
    F Medley715011419.0
    D Hillier605711018.3


    1st XI Bowling
     OversMaidensBBWicketsRunsAverages
    W Everitt98175-19 1937619.8
    R Baker119.3313-251735120.6
    F Medley39.333-18918720.8
    A Phillips79.3164-171438924.3


    2nd XI Batting
     InningsNOHSTotalAverage
    R Meech616815531.0
    S Nottley6261*11328.3
    J Nottley622410125.3
    S Annetts604611919.8
    D Spiller805614618.3


    2nd XI Bowling
     OversMaidensBBWicketsRunsAverage
    P Bustin32114-610777.7
    Vijay2322-2479713.9
    R Meech3112-8614123.5
    J Gurd6343-411034134.1
    D Spiller4001-14525951.8


    CLUB DINNER

    The annual club dinner and awards night will take place on Saturday 19th September at 7.30 in the Red Lion. There will be the usual 3-roast dinner and presentation of awards to the club's players for their performances over the season. This will be pretty well the last time we shall enjoy the hospitality of Malcolm and Pauline, for they are due to leave the Red Lion on the 26th. They have been exceptionally hospitable and generous to the club over the years and this will be greatly missed in the coming years.

    In the meantime reserve the dinner date in your diary, the club looks forward to seeing everybody there.

    MRC
    13/08/2015



    04/08/2015

    Both senior teams lost last Saturday in matches with near-identical scores. Both our teams batted first and scored in the 160s and both then lost by 5 wickets. The 1st XI's result means that the team is now in a relegation dogfight. Whilst Wareham with 42 points to date are certain to be relegated, they could be joined by Beaminster, Wimborne and Colehill 3rds or Poole Town 3rds who have respectively 138, 135 and 132 points. Weymouth 2nds have dropped out of the division, after failing to raise a team for two matches.

    1st XI WELL MARSHALLED

    Beaminster batted first on a pitch that played somewhat erratically - the ball tending to keep low but occasionally rearing up to considerable heights. On the whole the side batted sensibly and carefully to reach 162-8 in their 45 overs. The main run getters were Will Everitt (40), Adam Herring (35), Hugh Rathbone (24) and Richie Runyard (19). The best stand of the match (66) was between Will and Hugh who batted for 82 and 95 minutes respectively. The run rate was pretty uniform through the whole innings. By contrast Sturminster Marshall's innings got off to the slowest of starts with only 3 runs in the first five overs. This would normally have been considered a good start for Beaminster except for the fact that 4 catches were dropped in this early period. These proved disastrous as SM rapidly upped the scoring rate to 74 in the 11th to 20th overs and 67 in the 21st to 29th overs at which point they reached 163-5 and won the game. Wickets were shared one apiece between Ross Baker, Will Everitt, Adam Herring, Terry Field and Francis Medley.

    Not a great result for the team, who now find themselves in a relegation battle to stay in this Division.

    2ND XI LOSE TO POOLE

    The 2nd XI reached the respectable score of 164 all out in their game against Poole Town 4ths, with the main scorers being Jordan Nottley (30), Leo Gurd (28) and Shaun Annetts (22). A good mixture of youth and experience which most teams aspire to. At one point (82-2) a higher score seemed on the cards but a characteristic collapse then occurred (94-6) to leave the team happy with the final score. It proved insufficient to unduly worry Poole however who reached 167-5 in 28 overs to record a comfortable win. Justin Gurd took 2 wickets whilst Dan Spiller, Jordan Nottley and Lewis Keenan took one each. Beaminster now sit in 6th place (out of 8) in the division with 107 points followed by Parley 5ths (102) and Blandford 3rds (64).

    AWARDS NIGHT

    There was an excellent turn out of players, parents and supporters of the club last Thursday for the youth players awards night and social evening. Awards were presented as follows:
    Batsmen: Toby Pattemore and Lewis Keenan
    Bowler: Ben Leather
    Fielder: Kelvin David
    Improved Players: Eddy Gale and Ollie James

    The evening was a lot of fun with cricket, a BBQ and beer to add to the festive spirit.

    MRC
    04/08/2015



    27/07/2015

    Unfortunately both teams came up against sides on the top of their games last Saturday and both were comprehensively beaten. But no matter the situation there is usually something positive to be taken from a game. Two players reached their highest scores for the club and the performances of the club's youngsters continues to be a source of optimism for the future of the club.

    But first some highlights from the games played since Newsletter 159, way back on 1st July.

    1ST XI

    The highlight of the 4th July game against Wareham was a hat trick from Francis Medley, which played a big part in dismissing them for a lowly 64. We reached the winning score in 10 overs. The next week saw Beaminster record a third successive win, this time against visitors Wimborne&Colehill 3rds. Main run-getters in a home total of 279-5 were Dan Hillier (57), Hugh Rathbone (49), Fred Everitt (64), and Will Everitt (30no). W&C responded well and lost only five wickets in reaching 212 before running out of overs. The next game, against Kingston Lacy, brought an end to the winning run.

    2ND XI

    Not much action for the team. The 4th July brought a welcome win against Blandford 3rds, who batted first and scored 89 (including an unhealthy 24 extras). Main wicket takers with three apiece were Justin Gurd and Vijay. Beaminster scraped home by 3 wickets, thanks mainly to runs from Dan Spiller (25), Rob Meech (23) and Vijay (22no). The next two Saturday matches were scratched, firstly against Wimborne & Colehill 4ths (who subsequently dropped out of the league) and then against Parley 5ths. So, a good rest period the team.

    1ST XI DORKED

    It was an understrength side which faced high-flying Dorchester 2nds last Saturday. Dan Hillier set off and continued his recent good form, looking set for another big score, but a loose shot brought his input to an end for 17. Ross Baker (19) and Hugh Rathbone (18) battled to rebuild the innings but when they went with the score at 77-5 things did not look too good. Francis Medley then entered and hit a blistering 50, with 44 of the runs coming in boundaries (4x8 and 6x2). This was his highest score for the club - now for the century! After this the innings sort of fizzled out with the last 4 wickets adding 18 runs for a total of 168. Dorchester were never in trouble and won the game in the 30th over for the loss of only two wickets, one apiece for Ross Baker and Terry Field. A disappointing result after the run of three consecutive victories before this game.

    2ND XI BEWITCHED

    Getting lost on the way to the ground did not augur well for Beaminster, and so it turned out with the side comprehensively beaten by a very competent Witchampton 2nds. Batting first, Beaminster got off to a gritty if very slow start. Only 18 runs came in the first 10 overs. Following Shaun Annetts' departure for a watchful 12 the scoring rate increased thanks to a lively input from Jordan Nottley and extras so that at the drinks interval with the score at 61-1 the situation was not so bad, at least with wickets in hand. Maybe there was something in the half-time drinks, but for whatever reason the Beaminster innings fell apart on the resumption. Toby James went for 23 - his highest score for the club - and Jordan for 17 and only Dan Spiller of the remaining batsmen reached double figures (11). The innings ended in the 34th over for a total of 104. This never caused Witchampton the slightest bother and they went after the runs from the start, reaching 25 after only three overs and winning in the 15th for the loss of only 1 wicket. Although this was a heavy defeat there was much encouragement in the showing of our young bowlers - Jordan Nottley, Lewis Keenan and Leo Gurd. Although they got hit around the ground a bit, it was against batsmen in top form. They will bowl worse and get better figures. All good experience.

    YOUTH AWARDS

    Don't forget that this Thursday 30th July the club is hosting a presentation and awards evening for the youth players and all club members. The evening starts at 6pm at the Memorial pavilion. There will be a BBQ, cricket matches for all and presentation of awards to the club's youth players at the end of their season. This will be a great social occasion and an excellent opportunity to acknowledge the hard work put in by the youngsters and their coaches - and their parents for supporting the players in their early cricketing days.

    ALL CLUB MEMBERS, PARENTS AND SUPPORTERS ARE INVITED

    LIAM'S BACK

    Some good news to report on Liam Annetts' progress following his horrendous motor cycle accident last year. After a very difficult period for him and his family, many operations on his broken back, pelvis and legs, Liam is now much recovered. So much so that he is now starting to think about taking up sport once more. Initially this will be of the non-contact variety, and he remains keen to return to motor cycling as soon as possible.

    Liam's recovery is tremendous news for him and his family and the club congratulates them for the strength shown during this difficult time and wishes them well for the future.

    MRC
    27/07/2015



    01/07/2015

    The 1st XI recorded a very welcome win last Saturday to break its run of four consecutive defeats. It was a very convincing victory too, albeit against one of the weaker teams in the division. The 2nd XI was not so fortunate and went down to a heavy loss at Marnhull. The U13s continued their good form with another victory against Martinstown.

    1ST XI WAY TO GOOD FOR WEYMOUTH

    It was strong bowling and sharp catching that set the team on the victory path after a run of four consecutive defeats. This was an important victory to re-establish confidence in the side. Not just the victory but the excellent all-round display that secured it. Beaminster asked Weymouth 2nds to bat and immediately got amongst the wickets, Ross Baker taking one in his first over. Thereafter he bowled with great hostility and accuracy and was unlucky not to add to his wickets tally, finishing with I-7 after nine overs. Weymouth managed only 50 runs in the first 20 overs. When change bowlers Aidey Phillips and Adam Herring were brought into the attack wickets started to fall very quickly with Aidey finishing with 4-17 and Adam with 3-22. Francis Medley chipped in with one and with a run out taking the 10th wicket Weymouth finished on 113, never likely to be a winning score. The fielders gave excellent support to the bowlers - keeper Richie Runyard taking three catches and Ross holding two.

    Beaminster also lost a wicket in the first over but thereafter never looked in trouble. Opener Hugh Rathbone batted through the innings for a dogged 14 and is a very difficult batsman to dismiss - an attribute much needed in the side. Will Everitt scored 32 and then after his dismissal Ross scored a quick-fire 32 not out to enable a victory by 8 wickets. Weymouth's cause was not helped by them giving away 36 extras - about a third of the runs Beaminster needed for victory.

    This victory puts Beaminster, at the half way stage in the season, in 5th place (out of 10) in the division. With the game on Saturday against bottom team Wareham there is another good opportunity to gain another victory. They conceded 364-4 against Sturminster Marshall last Saturday and scored only 147 in reply, to lose by a massive 217 runs.

    2ND XI LOSE AT MARNHULL

    The 2nd XII fell to a heavy defeat at Marnhull, a side which is emerging as a bogey team for Beaminster. Batting first Marnhull 2nds amassed 261-5, an intimidating total. And so it proved to be, as Beaminster reached 106 all out to lose by 155 runs.

    The team sits in 7th place (out of 9) in the division. This Saturday's game against Blandford 3rds, one of the teams below them in the division, provides a good opportunity to get back on the winning track.

    U13s WIN AGAIN

    Oliver James was the hero for the U13s as his inspired innings propelled Beaminster to a second successive victory against Martinstown, this time at home in the league. Cheered on by a big crowd, Oli hit a blistering 22 not out including 4 boundaries. He was well supported by Tom Kiddle (14no) who also kept a cool head and hit some crucial boundaries. The pair scored 40 runs in the last four overs to record a memorable victory. Earlier Lewis Keenan laid a solid platform as he opened the batting and hit a stylish 26 before having to retire. Martinstown had set a target of 97 with both openers scoring 25 before retiring. Beaminster took two wickets with man-of -the-match Oli taking one and Will Moss the other. The Beaminster bowling was tight and accurate as the home team did well to restrict Martinstown to less than 100.

    ANTIQUES GALORE

    Yesterday's 'antiques road show' at the pavilion raised over £100 for the club. A team of expert valuers from Lawrences of Crewkerne, led by Simon Jones, dispensed their knowledge and advice to a steady stream of people clutching and carrying a large and varied range of antiques. There were no showstoppers worth millions or even hundreds of thousands, but everyone was well pleased with the information provided. A few of the items were submitted by their owners for future auction by Lawrences.

    The club is extremely grateful to Lawrences for their support to the club.

    STAFF HOLIDAYS

    Channel ports and airport authorities permitting, the newsletter's staff is off on holiday soon so there will be no newsletter for the next three weeks or so.

    MRC
    01/07/2015



    24/06/2015

    Another disappointing weekend for the 1st XI as they narrowly lost a low scoring match against Stalbridge 2nds. Better news from the U13s however as they beat Martinstown, a powerful side, convincingly in their cup game.

    1ST XI LOSE AT STALBRIDGE

    Hosts Stalbridge 2nds edged a low scoring game in a rain-affected match.. Having won the toss Beaminster started well with openers Richie Runyard (43) and Hugh Rathbone (39) putting on 74. However after heavy rain and Richie's dismissal there was a collapse of mighty proportions as batting conditions deteriorated. The wicket kept low and deliveries skidded through which led to cheap dismissals - the last nine wickets added 54, for a 128 total, with only Will Everitt reaching double figures.

    Stalbridge too struggled in the conditions against lively spells from openers Ross Baker (2-31) and Will Everitt (1-15), with three wickets down for 14. Crucially though catches were dropped again to relieve the pressure and allow Stalbridge to recover. Aidey Phillips bowled a superb spell (3-16) to keep Beaminster in with a chance but after further rain Stalbridge won a tense match by two wickets in the 29th over.

    This coming weekend the 1st XI will be hoping get back on the winning trail with a home match against Weymouth 2nds.

    U13s BEAT FANCIED MARTINSTOWN

    After a superb performance the U13s sailed through to the next round of their cup competition as they beat fancied Martinstown by 22 runs. Batting first, the Beaminster innings was built around two excellent partnerships - Lewis Keenan (32, retired) and Fergus Rees put on an entertaining 75 runs. Lewis played dominantly, striking tall with good timing and great power.. He hit five boundaries and a huge 6 as the shell-shocked hosts were put on the back foot.. Promoted Fergus was also in good form as he hit four boundaries. The good work was continued with skipper Ben Leather (21no) sharing another partnership with Fergus. With only three wickets lost Beaminster finished with an impressive 132-3 from 18 overs.

    The chase for Martinstown's batsmen became a struggle after Fergus trapped county player Shaun Williams LBW for 18. The champagne moment of the match was a brilliant catch by Adam Moss to dismiss the other dangerous opener. Martinstown never recovered as Will Moss executed a sharp run out and closed on 110-3.

    DON'T FORGET - ANTIQUES VALUATION

    Next Tuesday 30th June is the long-awaited antiques valuation day to be held in the Beaminster sports pavilion.

    A team of expert valuers from Lawrences auctioneers of Crewkerne, led by Beaminster Cricket Club's Simon Jones, will be on hand to assess and value any antique presented before them. This is an excellent chance to find out the value of treasured possessions.

    Doors open at 9.30am and close at 12.30. Each valuation is £1 and all proceeds go to the cricket club. The club is extremely grateful to Lawrences for their help.

    MRC
    24/06/2015



    18/06/2015

    Last weekend saw another double defeat for the two senior teams. Some of the early season gloss from the good start made by both teams has now worn off a bit.

    1st XI DOWN BY POOLE

    The Poole batsmen were never really troubled by the Beaminster bowlers and batted with great resilience in making 215-6 in their 45 overs. Opening bowlers Ross Baker and Simon Jones bowled well and economically but the openers played risk-free cricket, though a couple of dropped catches helped their efforts. Dropped catches apart the fielding was good thought the score could have been greater but the batsmen showed little urgency and many relaxed singles could have been twos. The scoring rate doubled in the last 15 overs - 109 runs coming from them. Pick of the Beaminster bowlers was debutant Gavin Gay with 2-25 and Aidey Phillips with 2-66. Ross Baker and Francis Medley picked up the others.

    The Beaminster innings got off to the second worst possible start, with opener Richie Runyard clean bowled second ball. Opening partner Hugh Rathbone went with the score at 12 and things were looking a bit bleak. Simon Jones and Gavin Gay then batted solidly for a third wicket stand of 47 before the latter went for a hard-fought 10. Simon and Ross Baker then put on 45 and at 103-3 Beaminster seemed in with a chance. But the ball after completing his half century Simon departed and thereafter, apart from some more runs from Ross (39), the side folded with little resistance. The innings ended prematurely, on 145-9, when Nick Hollely suffered a serious knee injury and was taken off to hospital in an ambulance.

    This was a disappointing performance. This weekend's visit to league leaders Stalbridge 2nds provides a probably difficult chance to reverse the present losing streak.

    2nd XI LOSE AT LEADERS BERE REGIS

    It was always going to be a difficult game for the 2nd XI at leaders Bere Regis, and so it proved to be. The home team batted first and made 203-7 with the pick of the bowlers being Murray Legg (3-23) and debutant Vijay B (2-43). The Beaminster reply got off to poor start with opener Dean Hyett lasting one ball more than his 1st XI counterpart. Apart from Leo Gurd with 17 not out none of the batsmen made a significant impression and the side was all out for 58.

    The team have a free weekend coming up, one of two free Saturdays this season. Time to prepare for the next game against Marnhull on 27th June.

    LEADING 1st XI BATTING AVERAGES

    NameInningsNot OutTotalAverage
    Simon Jones2010552.5
    Will Everitt6213934.8
    Ross Baker7019933.2
    Richie Runyard7013422.4
    Hugh Rathbone618717.4

    Leading wicket takers to date are Adam Herring (14), Will Everitt (10), Ross Baker (9) and Aidey Phillips (4).

    BEAMINSTER'S ANTIQUES ROAD SHOW

    Don't forget - it's coming fast. The club is organising with Lawrences auctioneers of Crewkerne its very own antiques road show. Four experts from Lawrences will be on hand to provide expert valuations of antiques brought to the event. Leading the expert team will be Simon Jones himself, who when he is not playing cricket for Beaminster passes the time valuing and selling valuable antiques. Maybe he will unearth one here in Beaminster.

    The event will be held on 30th June in the Memorial sports pavilion from 9.30 to 12 noon. Each valuation costs £1 and all proceeds go to the cricket club. Start searching the attic.

    MRC
    18/06/15



    10/06/2015

    Perhaps the early season gloss and optimism for both the senior teams is now wearing off a little. Both have now lost their last two games and a quick return to winning ways is very much to be hoped for.

    1ST XI SCALE THE HEIGHTS AND PLUMB THE DEPTHS

    Last Saturday the 1st XI played at Ashmore, the highest village in Dorset (210m) located near the Wiltshire border north of Blandford, for first time that anyone could remember. And it was cold. Whilst the rest of the county welcomed the first warm cricketing day of the season a cold wind at Ashmore kept summer at bay.

    Batting first and after opener Richie Runyard's early dismissal, Adam Herring (16) and Hugh Rathbone (45) batted solidly and put on the highest partnership of the innings (64). At 65-1 things were looking good but then the middle order curse struck again and the score slumped to 85-5. Ross Baker rescued the situation with an unbeaten 52, supported mainly by Brian Earl (15) and extras (27). But the final score of 170-9 in the 45 overs was by no means certain to be enough with a fast outfield.

    Initially the Ashmore innings went well for Beaminster as it struggled to reach 50-5, and with the top five batsmen scoring only 38 runs from the bat. Thus a victory seemed assured but it was not to be. The last three batsmen put on 120 runs and the winning hit came in the 32nd over. Not surprisingly the Beaminster players became dispirited towards the end as realisation dawned that a game seemingly certain to end in victory had run away from them. Will Everitt, Mark Barber, Adam Herring and Shane Parker each got a wicket whilst Ross Baker was the most effective bowler with 2-26 from his nine overs.

    2ND XI STALLED

    The 2nd XI in their game against Stalbridge 3rds also did not quite manage to post a competitive score. Batting first opener Shaun Annetts (48) made the side's highest score before he was out to a wild swipe at a wide ball trying to reach his half century. He was ably supported by Rob Meech (44) and these two players made two thirds of the final score of 148-9. No other player made a significant score though all bar one got off the mark.

    This was always likely to be a hard score to defend and so it proved. Stalbridge won without alarm by 5 wickets. The bowling was tight and the fielding good though. Pete Bustin with figures of 8-6-6-2 was the pick of the bowlers with Justin Gurd, Rob Meech and Terry Field picking up one each. Team morale is high though after the two recent victories and the third such result is expected very soon.

    ANTIQUES DAY

    Despite what some may think, this is not a showing off of the club's elderly players and officials.

    Rather, it is an Antique Valuation Morning to be held on Tuesday 30 June in the Beaminster Cricket Pavilion. Four experts from Lawrences Auctioneers will be in attendance from 9.30am to 12.30pm to provide expert valuations of antiques brought in to them. The experts and their specialities are Simon Jones (ceramics and collectors items), Anthony Kilroy (silver and vertu), Miranda Bingham (jewellery) and Jeffrey Day (militaria, coins and medals).

    It costs £1 per valuation and all proceeds will go to cricket club funds. This is an excellent gesture by Lawrences to the club and we are most grateful to them. Tell your family and friends about this, look out your valuables, and bring them all along on the 30th.

    DORSET LEAGUE WANTS TO KNOW

    The Dorset League Management committee is considering how it can help teams to retain their younger players and prevent them from leaving the game. It is in the middle teen years that players most often leave the game. Contributory causes may include the change from 20-over to 40-over games and, possibly, too many games. The extra time and skills needed in the longer format may be off-putting to some. Possible solutions include regionalised lower divisions, 25-30 overs a-side games and flexible starting times. Views on this are welcome from everybody and please send your comments to chairman Dave Wells or any committee member.

    ECB WANTS TO KNOW

    The England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) is calling on recreational players to have their say and influence the future of games at grassroots level in its third annual National Cricket Playing Survey.

    Entrants may win prizes including tickets to the Ashes tests and the Royal London ODIs.

    It seems that the ECB and the Dorset league management want us to tell them how to run the game.

    MRC
    10/06/2015



    02/06/2015

    It's June and the weather continues to be unashamedly miserable. Weatherwise we're still waiting for the cricket season to begin. This weekend promises better things at last. In the meantime the last three Saturdays have seen mixed results for our senior teams with losses and victories for both. This is especially gratifying for the 2nd XI who have now emerged from a long winless period and are looking forward to better things to come.

    1ST XI MARSHALLED OUT

    The 1st XI took a bit of a pasting at the Rec ground last Saturday, being comprehensively beaten by an (initially) 9-man and subsequently a 9-man and 1-woman Sturminster Marshall team. Two of SM's players had the misfortune of a car crash on the way to the ground enabling a late call up for Helen Maitland, wife of one of the visiting players.

    Choosing to bat first on a flat wicket with a fast outfield Beaminster started well enough with the best stand (43) of the innings between Chris Park (24) and Richie Runyard (34). Runs came steadily and in addition to the openers three more players scored 20 or more - Ross Baker (35), Dave Penman (25) and Aidey Phillips (20). But nobody went on to make a game-changing big score. At 87-5 after the near-normal mid-innings collapse, things looked a bit bleak but the later batsmen rallied and took the side to 178ao. Against a reduced fielding side and with a fast outfield this was a below par score. The most successful bowler was the aforementioned Helen who finished with 3-25 from five overs.

    The Beaminster bowlers never really troubled the SM batsmen, who went on to win by 8 wickets in the 38th over, thanks chiefly to veteran Simon Gardner (92) (runs, not age). Mark Barber (2-28) was the only wicket taker whilst Aidey Phillips (12 runs from his 9 overs) was the only bowler to restrict the run rate.

    This defeat will have dented the team's confidence after the great start to the season.

    1ST XI CATCH UP

    Games missed due to staff holidays are reported briefly here.

    In a low scoring game on May 16th Beaminster (100) lost by the narrowest of margins (1 wicket) to Kingston Lacy (101 - 9). Only Richie Runyard (34) and Will Everitt (28) reached double figures. Adam Herring was the star bowler with 4-33. This was the team's first defeat of the season.

    The next game saw Beaminster (206-5) beat Dorchester 2nds (169ao) by 37 runs. Will Everitt (69no), Simon Jones (55) and Dan Hillier (33) were topscorers. Will, Simon and Adam Herring each took 3 wickets. This game was marred by sustained and wholly inappropriate sledging from the Dorchester team. Not at all good natured the level of it far exceeded the bounds of acceptability. For what reason is not at all clear. After the game mature Dorchester players apologised and the captain, the worst offender, also found it necessary to do likewise.

    2nd XI SUMMARY

    Regrettably details of the 2nd XI's games are not yet forthcoming so only the results can be commented upon.

    On 16th May the team (203-6) broke a long run of winless games by beating Parley 5ths (201-6) by 4 wickets. The team's last victory was on 13th July 2013 against Bere Regis 2nds. It's a credit to the team that they have maintained morale and spirit over this near two-year period.

    On 23rd May the team proved it was no fluke and started to get used to winning ways. Beaminster's score of 263ao was far too good for Witchampton 2nds (188-6). Another great and very welcome result.

    Last Saturday though a close match saw Beaminster (202-6) fall a bit short of Poole Town 4th's 241 -7. A good competitive match though and the team has much to look forward to for the rest of the season.

    BRIDPORT BOW OUT

    Due to an inability to raise a senior team Bridport CC has withdrawn from the Dorset League. This is a great pity and a situation that nobody in Beaminster wants to see. There are few enough teams in west Dorset at the best of times, so to lose one of them is a blow to the area. Hopefully the club will surmount these present difficulties and come back all the stronger. In the meantime Bridport's youth section continues to fly the flag for cricket in the town.

    U15s LOSE TO MARTINSTOWN

    Beaminster U15s took on their high-flying Martinstown counterparts in their first home game of the season on 26th May. The visitors batted first and county player Sean Williams showed his class by racing to 35 before retiring. Generally the Beaminster bowlers struggled (23 wides) with James Page (2 wickets) and Kai Hall Nunn (1 wicket) the only wicket takers. Alert fielding by skipper Jordan Nottley (2 run-outs) restricted the visitors to 136-5. Beaminster's reply started badly with Jordan being unnecessarily run out but good scores from William Murley, Leo Gurd and Harry Kilcoyne took the score to 97-7 and a loss by 39 runs. But this was a good display against a strong side.

    U13s BIG VICTORY

    Beaminster U13s scored a very convincing win against Bere Regis on 14th May. Batting first under leaden skies and a match restricted to 16 overs a side, Beaminster scored 86-0. Lewis Keenan continued his good form to reach 25 before having to retire and then Ben Leather (20no) and Toby Pattemore (7no) batted through the remaining overs. In reply Beaminster's good bowling and catching saw Bere Regis collapse to 71ao. Wickets were shared around and this was a confident performance to give the side its first win of the season.

    NEWBERY V HANNAM

    The Brian Newbery XI, a combination of BCC's current 1st and 2nd XI players won the President's Cup for the first time in the third such match. It was a closely fought 30-over game with the Hannam XI's former BCC players. Batting first on a sunny Bank Holiday Monday the Hannam team reached 130-6 off their 30 overs, thanks chiefly to Ian Hutchings (47), Grant Northover (36) and Nick David (26). Pick of the Newbery bowlers was Aidey Phillips (2-17). The Newbery side reached the winning score with an over to spare thanks mainly to Ross Baker (61no) and Dan Hillier (47).

    This was a good day's cricket enabling past and present players to come together and celebrate the memory and achievements of two of the club's outstanding payers of yesteryear.

    MRC
    02/06/2015



    10/05/2015

    Another May day and another miserable day for cricket at Colehill - cold, windy and the ever-present threat of rain. But it didn't stop the 1st XI from recording its sixth consecutive victory. It was on the same ground last season - on 9th August - that the present undefeated run began. This could become our favourite ground! This win gives the 1st XI 39 points (out of a maximum 40) and second equal position (with Dorchester 2nds) in the league, one point behind newcomers Ashmore.

    WC FLUSHED AWAY

    Wimborne and Colehill 3rds were no match for the present Beaminster team which recorded an ultimately comfortable 56-run victory. Opening the batting on a slow green wicket with uneven and variable bounce openers Richie Runyard and Adam Herring played with a restrained caution. The opening 10 overs put on 32 runs whilst after 20 overs the score was 80-2, with Richie out for a valuable 30. Ross Baker then took control and hit a forceful 61. There was a mid -order collapse which saw the score move from 91-2 to 123-6 but fortunately did not precede a late order collapse, as has been the case in the past. The rot was stopped by the coming together of new player Francis Medley and veteran Dave Penman. The former's confident attacking innings (30) together with Penners' stubborn defence added 31 for the 7th wicket. An unbroken 8th wicket stand, also 31 in the last five overs when Brian Earl came to the crease, took the final score to 185-7. Dave finished unbeaten on 25, Brian likewise on 9.

    The WC innings started in pretty much the same way as Beaminster's. After 10 and 20 overs respectively the score was 26-1 and 80-2, the latter exactly the same for both teams and the match evenly poised. WC's early innings was dominated by opener Stacey Wellington who thrashed 48 of the first 56 runs before being bowled by a full toss from Adie Phillips whilst going for yet another 6. Thereafter the innings collapsed and wickets fell regularly for a total of 129. Bowler of the day was Adam Herring with figures of 9-3-15-5, his best for a while. Newcomer Francis chipped in by taking the last wicket with only his second ball.

    The win was due to a good all-round team performance. In particular the fielding was unrecognisable from last week's poor show. It seems that the hair dryer treatment handed out by Ross and Adie had some effect. Not a single catch, none of the 4 offered being simple, was dropped. Richie's stumping of a player was eye-blinkingly fast, and numerous boundaries were stopped by athletic interventions. In particular Adam Herring put his goal-keeping abilities to good use with several diving 'saves' to cut off certain boundaries.

    2ND XI WASHED OUT

    The 2nd XI's game at the Memorial Ground was washed out by the heavy rains of the days preceding the match and finally by the downpour early on Saturday. This was the only game to be cancelled out of the 34 Dorset league matches scheduled for the day. A great pity as the opponents, W&C 4ths, would perhaps have provided a good chance for a win.

    STAR OF THE WEEK

    A joint award this week - to veterans Dave Penman and Brian Earl for their unbridled optimism. Their combined ages amount to a massive 122. They made a determined effort to make their partnership equal their ages and have expressed the desire to achieve this goal before the season is out. Good Luck 'lads'!

    U15s JUST MISS OUT

    In their first ever competitive match our U15s took on their Weymouth counterparts in a league cup match last Tuesday 5th May. It was cold, dark and windy so the coaches agreed to a 15-over match. Beaminster batted first and scored a creditable 53-4, with the innings held together by skipper Jordan Nottley who hit an excellent 26. In reply Weymouth struggled against brilliant bowling by Fergus Rees who took 2-8 and Jordan who also took a wicket. However Weymouth's captain and opening bat played patiently and timed his innings to perfection with the winning run coming with three balls to spare. The Beaminster fielders were excellent throughout with great stops, constant backing up and encouragement for the bowlers. The Weymouth players were considerably taller, stronger and older than our young team so this was an outstanding effort by the Beaminster team.

    U13s WALLOPED

    Beaminster U13s slipped to their second defeat of the season last Thursday 7th May in their cup game against Weymouth. Beaminster skipper Ben Leather won the toss and elected to field. Beaminster bowlers Ben and Fergus Rees started well and restricted Weymouth to 2-1 after four overs. However they went to reach a competitive 80-4 from their 18 overs thanks mainly to 25 from their captain and county player Tom Anderson and 31 extras provided by Beaminster. Fergus finished with 1-7 from his five overs with Ben getting the other wicket (with the help of Kelvin David's fine catch) in addition to two run-outs.

    Beaminster's reply started in the worst possible way with opener James Page clean bowled by Anderson who then accounted for Lewis Keenan (8) and Kelvin David to finish with 3-25. West Dorset's Billy Baker also chipped in with 2-7 as Beaminster were dismissed for 42. This was a slightly disappointing result though the batting showed improvements from the previous game. It was unfortunate to come up against Tom Anderson an in-form county player.

    STAFF HOLIDAYS

    It's early in the season but already time for staff holidays. There won't be a newsletter for the next two or three weeks, as not even Beaminster's exploits can reach the far-flung outer extremities of remote Scotland.

    MRC
    10/05/2015



    06/05/2015

    It's May and it's miserable weather - must be the start of the cricket season. True to popular belief the weather at last Saturday's start of the season was foul - about as bad as it can be with play still possible. Cold, windy and wet. Let's hope that's it for the season. Though the early forecast for the coming weekend is not so great...

    PAGER TRIBUTE

    As a tribute to club stalwart Pager, who passed away last month, Saturday's game at the Memorial ground was preceded by a short reflection and remembrance by the players and officials of Beaminster and Wareham. Both teams lined up in a V-shape guard of honour in the centre of the pitch and listened respectfully to a short appreciation of Pager given by Nick David, one of Pager's many close friends at the club. This was followed by a minute's applause. RIP Pager, we all miss you.

    BEAMINSTER WEAR 'EM DOWN

    On a cold grey day Beaminster won the toss and put opponents Wareham in to bat, a decision which at first looked ill-advised. Thanks to numerous dropped catches and missed run-outs Wareham's openers put on 73. The season seemed to start for most of the team sometime after the game actually began. At 107-1 the game was looking to be going away from Beaminster, but then Will Everitt came on and turned things around. Swinging the ball late and bowling with good pace Will finished with figures of 9-3-19-5, a great start to the season and his first 'fivefer' for a while. Ross Baker returned to the attack, demolished the tail, and 10-man Wareham were all out for 153 in the 33rd over, with eight batsman bowled and the other lbw. Accurate stuff indeed.

    With mist and drizzle descending over the tea interval conditions were miserable when Beaminster came in to bat, a slow outfield and wet ball. The Wareham bowlers caused early problems and at 36-3 the game was in the balance. But then opener Richie Runyard (45) and Hugh Rathbone (40no) took control and put together a match-winning partnership of 98. But they had to battle hard against the conditions before they were able to play their attacking shots. Man-of-the-match Will Everitt came in and finished off the game with a breezy knock that included a mighty 6. Wareham didn't help their own cause by conceding 40 extras.

    2nd XI LOSE OUT

    In a game which had good portents the 2nd XI made a cautious start to the season against Blandford 3rds. Batting first the home team made 189-9, which gave Beaminster a good bowling points haul (4). At one stage with the score at 50-5 it looked as if a low score was on the cards, but the middle order piled on quick runs and took the score to nearly 200. Pick of the Beaminster bowlers was new man Pete Bustin with four wickets for six runs. Beaminster never really looked like getting a winning total as wickets fell regularly to leave the side all out for 98. Dan Spiller top scored with 27.

    U13s DOWNED BY CHARLTON DOWN

    In their opening game of the season last Monday our U13 team, managed by Jack Walklett, lost at home to Charlton Down Reds, who batted first and reached a competitive score of 94-5 from their 18 overs. Pick of the bowlers was Kelvin David who finished with the impressive analysis of 2-1-2-2. Other wicket takers were Ben Leather and Fergus Rees with one apiece whilst the final wicket fell to a run out.

    Beaminster lost wickets regularly through their innings and never built up any real momentum before being bowled out for 68. Highlights were an explosive 24no from Ronan Judd-English and a quickfire 15 from Lewis Keenan.

    A disappointing start to the season, but a game and team performance with promise for the rest of the season.

    STAR OF THE WEEK

    Lewis Keenan produced an outstanding batting performance when he represented West Dorset U13s in their district match against North U13s on May 4th. He top scored with 89 out of a total of 266-3. This seemed to be a winning total before the rain brought matters to an early close with North on 67-4 after 20 overs.

    This was definitely a Star Wars performance - May the 4th be always with you Keenan.

    OVERS CHANGED OVER

    The Dorset League has brought in a new over regulation - the maximum to be bowled by any player in a match is reduced from 10 to 9. This may be good news for our more senior warhorses but unwelcome for our younger steeds. The rationale for such a change is not immediately clear. Teams will not necessarily need an extra bowler.

    W&C DOUBLE HEADER

    In a rare show of coordinated thinking (or maybe just by chance) the Dorset League has arranged for our 1st and 2nd XIs to play Wimborne & Colehill 3rds and 4ths respectively this coming weekend. A good opportunity for a double win.

    MRC
    06/05/2015



    22/04/2015

    It's been a very sad month for the cricket club with the death of Pager, our much esteemed and now much missed secretary - just the latest in a long line of roles in which he has supported the club for over half a century. However the new season approaches rapidly and we have to get on with the nitty-gritty of preparing for it.

    FULL HOUSE

    It was pretty well a full house at St Mary's church for Pager's funeral last Saturday. An unspoken testament of the regard he was held in by many people from many different streams of Beaminster life. There was a moving eulogy from his nephew Jeffery Rowell which highlighted important aspects of Pager's life and outlined his many contributions to the town. After the service Pager was buried in the Beaminster cemetery. Many friends and relatives gathered in the Red Lion to remember the man and have a drink and natter, both of which Pager was partial to.

    NEW SEASON

    This begins next week - on Saturday 2nd May to be precise. The 1st XI 'kicks off' with a home fixture against Wareham and the 2nd XI opens its account away to Blandford 3rd. Immediate aspirations will be for the 1st XI to continue the blistering run of wins that concluded the 2014 season and for the 2nd XI to end its long run of defeats. Both teams are confident.

    NEW GROUNDSMAN

    Geoff Crabb has taken on the responsibility of looking after the pitch this season. Geoff is experienced in such matters and the club is extremely grateful to him doing this. Geoff lives on Myrtle Close so can pretty well hop over his back fence and be at his place of work.

    ARTIFICIAL PITCH

    This has been brought up to scratch after the winter depredations and will once more provide an all weather pitch for the club, particularly for junior games. The pitch is at least a couple of decades old and still in remarkably good condition.

    FRAME UP

    The cricket cage - practice net - has been erected for the new season: and then pretty well demolished by footballing youngsters who use it as a goal. This was a continuing problem last season and short of mounting a permanent guard it is difficult to see how the matter can be resolved.

    OFFICIAL-FREE ZONE

    The Dorset League does not actually stipulate that clubs playing at BCC's levels need to provide non-playing umpires and scorers. However the club does like to do this. Their provision provides a better standard of match management and allows players to concentrate on playing. However the number of available scorers and umpires has fallen - even from last season's low. Thus we will not be able to provide officials for quite a number of our matches. Pity.

    RED LION ERA ENDING

    As most people are probably well aware by now, Malcolm and Pauline will be leaving the Red Lion in the not too far distant future. They have been excellent supporters and friends of the club. They have provided financial assistance and free after-game curry and chips. Meeting in the Red Lion after the game is always a highlight of match days. But this era is coming to an end. Malcolm and Pauline will continue to provide hospitality on a game-by-game basis until their departure. Thereafter a new system - not yet known - will start.

    FUN FUN FUN

    The club is planning a number of fundraising events at intervals through the coming season.

    In association with Lawrence's of Crewkerne there will be an antiques valuation day in the pavilion on Tuesday 30th June. Anyone can bring an item and receive a professional valuation for it: Beaminster's very own Antiques Roadshow.

    Our vice chairman Shaun Annetts is planning to arrange a couple of events: a band in the town hall and a 'Gentleman's Evening'. The mind boggles over the latter for there are not too many 'gentlemen' in the club or perhaps even in Beaminster for that matter.

    More details will be available for all of these events later on.

    MRC
    22/10/2015



    10/04/2015

    BRIAN PAGE

    It was with great sadness that BCC learnt of the death of its erstwhile secretary, player and groundsman, Brian Page -Pager- who passed away on 3rd April at the age of 71.

    To a very large degree Pager was 'Mr Beaminster Cricket'. He served the club for around 50 years and was the ultimate clubman - loyal, hardworking and a man of principle. His principles led him into a number of stand-offs and disagreements with county cricketing authorities particularly when he considered that they were not giving volunteers - who run the clubs in Dorset cricket - enough consideration and respect. Despite this, or perhaps because of it, he was hugely respected and well known throughout the county. When visiting other grounds on summer Saturdays the Beaminster players and officials would often be asked how Pager was these days.

    He could always be depended upon to fill a breach in a crisis and his intentions were always positive. Hence he filled the role of being in charge of Saturday cricket teas, an onerous task when done week after week and year after year. He never received the help he considered due for such work and this perceived lack of support would bring forth the occasional mild complaint, a very rare thing to hear from Pager.

    Pager was a kind, loyal, modest and quietly spoken man with a dry sense of humour. Jokes were slipped into conversations and not always noticed immediately, so understated as they were. But none the less funnier for that.

    Pager will be missed not only by the cricket club, but also by the football club and Beaminster museum, two other organisations to benefit from his knowledge, hard work and wisdom. He was a mine of information on the sports men and women who have represented Beaminster over the last half century.

    Pager did however have one cross to bear through life - he was a Millwall supporter. He bore this burden (loyalty to the extreme) with resignation and good humour, impervious to pleadings to transfer his affections to a more glamorous club. Perhaps this helped him to be the resilient and caring person he was.

    Pager will be sorely missed by many, many people in Beaminster. He will be impossible to replace and we shall not see his like again.

    His funeral will be held at 10.00 on Saturday 18th April at St Mary's church and afterwards at Holy Trinity.

    BCC committee
    10/04/2015



    02/03/2015

    Whilst Beaminster has suffered snow and sleet today it is now March and the cricket season looms ever closer on the horizon and the sylvan days of summer are not so far away. Our thoughts turn ever closer to Beaminster's performances come May, likely (?) recompense for the pretty awful showing of the England team in Australia/NZ.

    NETS NETS NETS

    And to get ready and prepared for the summer to come, indoor net practice sessions have now begun at the Beaminster secondary school sports hall. Sessions are on THURSDAYS at 6 - 7.30 pm. The first one was held last week and attracted a reasonable turnout. They are shared with Broadwindsor CC. So come along and get your skills honed to perfection to be ready for the new season on 2 May.

    BLOCK IN

    John Block, a relative newcomer to Beaminster, has been persuaded by chairman Dave Wells to take on the role of club secretary. He is an ex-player, having been a useful swing bowler for Sheen (Richmond), and is now a member of Hampshire CC and a keen supporter of the England team - having attended for the last 40 years the opening day of the Lords test.

    We welcome him to the club and look forward to a long association.

    YOUTH COACHES

    The recruitment and development of youth players continues to be of vital importance to the club - its very future no less. This coming season the club will have three youth teams. Responsibility for their coaching will be with the three main coaches:
    U11: Mark Pattemore
    U13: Jack Walklett
    U15: Ross Baker

    The club is greatly indebted to Mark, Jack and Ross for taking on these roles. It is a major commitment by them. It is hoped that an increasing number of the older youth players will be regularly selected to play for the senior teams this coming season.

    YOUTH SUBS

    The annual subs for youth players are due now - at the unchanged rate of £25 for the year. This includes coaching expenses, travel to matches, use of club equipment and incidental expenses. Parents please expect a reminder from coaches or alternatively provide a brown envelop stuffed with cash for your child to hand over at the coaching sessions.

    WAGS WANTED

    The club would like to raise the profile of its WAGS - the dedicated band of ladies who support the club by allowing their menfolk, boyfolk and girlfolk to turn out for the club. In particular the club would like a group of WAG volunteers to look after the kitchen on Saturday match days. Duties would include making the tea/coffee and serving drinks, washing up, laying out the cricket teas (not preparing them) and generally keeping the kitchen and club room tidy and clean on match days.

    These duties used to be carried out by Beaminster WAGS in the old days (not that they went by that name then) and indeed still are by some Dorset clubs at the present time.

    It would need a minimum of two helpers to carry out these light duties each Saturday, between approximately the hours of 2pm to 5pm. If you would like to help please contact chairman Dave Wells or indeed any committee member. This would be an enormous help to the club and bring a civilising influence to bear on the club room.

    FRAMED

    The club has a large number of trophies and cups that it has accumulated over the years, some of which are used for the annual presentations to club players. These are scattered around the homes of committee members and players themselves, due to the lack of anywhere to display them. With the agreement of the Memorial pavilion management committee the club, in association with Beaminster Football Club, is seeking to acquire a suitable exhibition case where the cups and trophies of the two clubs can de displayed for all to see. This case would be placed in the main room of the pavilion above the cupboards presently against the southern wall of the room.

    DORSET T20

    Dorset county team gets its season off to a flying start on 4th May with a T20 match against Hampshire CC at its Dean Park ground in Bournemouth. The game is a part of Hampshire's preparations for its T20 season and a part of Dorset's plan to keep Dean Park as a major cricketing venue. There are plenty of attractions - AFC Bournemouth's manager Eddie Howe will start the game, a full bar, catering service, music and cheerleaders.

    It should be an excellent day out and not overly expensive - adults at £15 (£12 online) and concessions at £6.

    MRC
    02/03/2015



    03/02/2015

    Welcome to the first Newsletter of 2015 and the 150th edition in all. Now that we are in the last (?) stages of winter (with snow on the ground today) it may be, for some at least, time to turn one's attention to the new season which kicks off on the 2nd of May. There is quite a lot to report on, not all of it good unfortunately.

    BRIAN PAGE (PAGER)

    Some of you will already be aware that our long-serving secretary is standing down from the position he has held so capably for many years. Brian's health has taken a turn for the worse to the extent that he is taking things easy for the foreseeable future. Whilst he will still be available for giving wise advice and counsel his involvement with the club will be less for the foreseeable future. In many ways Pager is Mr Sport in Beaminster and his contribution to both football and cricket will be sorely missed.

    I'm sure that everybody connected with Beaminster Cricket Club wishes Pager well and looks forward to the day when he can resume normal service.

    NETS NETS NETS

    Indoor net sessions in preparation for the new season begin on THURSDAY 26TH FEBRUARY FROM 6PM TO 7.30PM at Beaminster School sports hall.

    This season the sessions will be run jointly by Beaminster and Broadwindsor cricket clubs. This makes good sense in many ways, particularly as quite a few players turn out regularly for both clubs. It can only be a good thing to increase cooperation between the clubs - with the added advantage of sharing costs. Hopefully the practice sessions will get off to a well-attended start on the 26th. This is in fact a week later than was originally arranged - the sports hall is getting a refurbishment which has led to delay in the sessions starting up.

    2015 FIXTURES

    The fixtures for next season are now up on the Dorset Cricket Board's website. There are quite a lot of changes in the teams we will be playing, particularly for the 1st XI.

    The 1st XI is in what is now referred to as County Division 3. This is, as for last season, the fourth tier of Dorset league cricket. The change in name, from last season's division 2, is due to the fact that this season there is only one premier division as opposed to two in 2014. Thus below the premier division the rest of the county's clubs are organised into County Divisions 1 to 6.

    The teams that Beaminster's 1st XI will be playing against are (new teams with an asterisk*): Ashmore*, Dorchester 2nds, Kingston Lacy*, Poole Town 3rds*, Stalbridge 2nds, Sturminster Marshall*. Wareham*, Weymouth 2nds and Wimborne and Colehill 3rds. Thus the division has a full complement (10) of teams against last season's nine. Four teams were promoted from this division last season (and none relegated) - Cerne Valley, Cattistock, Portland RT and Bournemouth 3rds. Of the five new teams in our division next season four (Wareham, Kingston Lacy, Sturminster Marshall and Poole Town 3rds) have been promoted from division 3 whilst the other team (Ashmore) appears to be a team new to Dorset league cricket. With the loss of Cerne Valley and Cattistock we shall be doing a bit more travelling this season.

    The 2nd XI is in County Division 6 which this season has nine teams, one more than last season. There was no promotion from this division last season but there are a few changes in its make-up. Cranborne 2nds have disappeared and Poole Town 4ths and Witchampton 2nds were relegated from division 5. Thus Beaminster's opponents are: Blandford 3rds, Wimborne & Colehill 4ths, Parley 5ths, Witchampton 2nds, Poole Town 4ths, Stalbridge 3rds, Bere Regis 2nds and Marnhull 2nds.

    For both of our teams the season begins on 2nd May, with the 1st XI's first game against Wareham (A) and the 2nd XI's against Blandford 3rds (H). The season ends on 29th August.

    SCORERS AND UMPIRES WANTED

    As usual the club is short of volunteers for scoring and umpiring duties for the coming season. The leagues rules say that clubs must provide a non-playing umpire and scorer for each match. There are however no sanctions against teams that fail to fulfil this requirement. In practice, this obligation is often met by players taking over the duties.

    Beaminster would like however to provide non-playing officials, but we need more volunteers for both roles to be able to do this. Please let me know if you are able to volunteer to do this next season.

    ANYONE FOR TRIATHLON?

    A survey carried out last year found that people who play organised sports at least once a fortnight earn ££11000 more per year than the average wage - equivalent to over £500,000 during a typical career. Workers who had never participated in organised sports earned just under £24000 on average, whilst those who took part regularly earned £35000. The biggest earners were triathlon athletes with an average salary of £44375. Cyclists, rowers and cricketers were the next highest earners. Tennis players earned £33115 followed by hockey, basketball, running, athletics, badminton and swimming.

    The reasons for higher incomes for team sportspeople are believed to be due to their good communication skills, teamwork and general confidence - all assets valued by employers.

    It is to be hoped that this information does not lead to a mass exodus of our cricketers to take up the triathlon in an effort to boost their financial fortunes.

    COMMITTEE MEETING

    The year's first committee meeting is next week, the 10th February. There will be plenty to discuss and the highlights will appear in the next Newsletter.

    MRC
    03/02/2015


    © Beaminster Cricket Club 2016

     
    ^ Back to Top